Module 7 Chapter 6 Ethernet Technologies

0
0
1766 days ago, 633 views
PowerPoint PPT Presentation
Module 7 Section 6 Ethernet Innovations. 10-Mbps Ethernet. Legacy Ethernet 10BASE5, 10BASE2, and 10BASE-T Four normal components of Legacy Ethernet Timing parameters Edge group Transmission process Essential outline standard. 10-Mbps Ethernet. 10BASE5 . 10-Mbps Ethernet. 10BASE2 .

Presentation Transcript

Slide 1

Module 7 Chapter 6 Ethernet Technologies

Slide 2

10-Mbps Ethernet Legacy Ethernet 10BASE5, 10BASE2, and 10BASE-T Four normal elements of Legacy Ethernet Timing parameters Frame organize Transmission handle Basic plan lead

Slide 3

10-Mbps Ethernet 10BASE5

Slide 4

10-Mbps Ethernet 10BASE2

Slide 5

10-Mbps Ethernet 10BASE-T

Slide 6

Wiring and Architecture 5-4-3 run No more than five fragments Separated by close to four repeaters . Close to three populated sections between any two far off stations Hubs or repeaters simply amplify the length of a system portion inside a solitary impact space Bridges and switches isolate a fragment into discrete crash areas

Slide 7

Manchester Encoding Manchester encoding is utilized as a part of 10 Mbps frameworks The heading of the edge move amidst the planning window decides the paired esteem

Slide 8

100-Mbps Ethernet 100-Mbps Ethernet is otherwise called Fast Ethernet 100BASE-TX is copper UTP 100BASE-FX is multimode optical fiber Three basic attributes: Timing parameters Frame design Parts of the transmission procedure

Slide 9

100-Mbps Ethernet Timing parameters One piece time in 100-Mbps Ethernet is 10nsec Frame organize 100-Mbps outline configuration is the same as the 10-Mbps outline Parts of the transmission procedure Two separate encoding steps are utilized The initial segment of the encoding utilizes a method called 4B/5B The second some portion of the encoding is the genuine line encoding particular to copper or fiber

Slide 10

100-Mbps Ethernet 100BASE-TX utilizes 4B/5B encoding which is then mixed Converted to multi-level transmit-3 levels or MLT-3. Half-duplex = 100 Mbps Full-duplex = 200 Mbps

Slide 11

Fast Ethernet Architecture Fast Ethernet joins comprise of an association between a station and a center point or switch Hubs are considered multi-port repeaters Switches are considered multi-port scaffolds These are liable to the 100 m UTP remove constraint

Slide 12

Fast Ethernet Architecture Class I repeater Any repeater that progressions between one Ethernet execution and another 140 piece times of dormancy Class II repeater 92 bit-times idleness Cable between Class II repeaters may not surpass 5 meters

Slide 13

Fast Ethernet Architecture Signaling plan is intrinsically full duplex Half duplex are normal Half duplex is undesirable Switches have made the 100m impediment less critical Workstations are situated inside 100m of the switch 100 m separate begins once again at the switch

Slide 14

1000-Mbps Ethernet 1000-Mbps Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet Transmission Fiber and copper media   The 1000BASE-X IEEE 802.3z Specifies 1 Gbps full duplex over optical fiber 1000BASE-TX, 1000BASE-SX, and 1000BASE-LX Timing parameters 1 nanosecond or 1 billionth of a moment bit time. Outline Format Same arrangement utilized for 10 and 100-Mbps Ethernet Transmission Depending on the usage

Slide 15

1000-Mbps Ethernet 1000BASE-T (IEEE 802.3ab) was created to give extra data transfer capacity to: Intra-building spines Inter-switch joins Server ranches Connections for top of the line workstations Supports both half-duplex and full-duplex Fiber-based Gigabit Ethernet (1000BASE-X) Uses 8B/10B encoding (like 4B/5B) This is trailed by Non-Return to Zero (NRZ) line encoding

Slide 16

1000Base-LX/SX Common to all variants of 1000 Mbps Timing Frame organize Transmission NRZ signs are beat into the fiber Short-wavelength (1000BASE-SX ) Long-wavelength (1000BASE-LX) Media Access Control Link as indicate point Separate filaments Transmitting (Tx) Receiving (Rx) Inherently full duplex

Slide 17

Gigabit Ethernet Gigabit Ethernet is the overwhelming innovation for: Backbone establishments, High-speed cross-associates General framework

Slide 18

10 Gigabit Ethernet IEEE 802.3ae, administers the 10GbE family Provide expanded transfer speed Interoperable with existing foundation Implementations being considered : 10GBASE-SR 10GBASE-LX4 10GBASE-LR and 10GBASE-ER 10GBASE-SW, 10GBASE-LW, and 10GBASE-EW

Slide 19

10 Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-SR – short separations, bolsters a range between 26 m to 82 m 10GBASE-LX4 – Uses wide wavelength division multiplexing (WWDM) 240 m to 300 m over multimode fiber 10 km over single-mode fiber 10GBASE-LR and 10GBASE-ER – Support 10 km and 40 km over single-mode fiber 10GBASE-SW, 10GBASE-LW, and 10GBASE-EW – Known on the whole as 10GBASE-W Works with OC-192 synchronous transport module

Slide 20

Future of Ethernet The fate of systems administration media is three-overlay : Copper (up to 1000 Mbps, maybe more) Wireless (moving toward 100 Mbps, maybe more) Optical fiber (as of now at 10,000 Mbps and prospective more) Copper and remote media have certain physical and commonsense confinements Limitations on optical fiber are: Electronics innovation emitters and locators Fiber fabricating forms Developments in Ethernet Heavily weighted towards Laser light sources Single-mode optical fiber

Slide 21

The End Break Time

SPONSORS