Honors Function Greek Week 2008

0
0
1607 days ago, 561 views
PowerPoint PPT Presentation
Grants Ceremony. Greek Week 2008. Ursa Major, 7:00 pm. KAPLAN WINNER ... Crew, Sigma Phi Epsilon, 2.82 normal for the year. Sorority, Sigma Kappa, 2.91 ...

Presentation Transcript

Slide 1

´╗┐Grants Ceremony Greek Week 2008 Ursa Major, 7:00 pm

Slide 2

KAPLAN WINNER Presenter: Stephen Weichsel

Slide 3

CONGRATS TO SENIORS! Name Chapter Major

Slide 4

Christina Burmeister Memorial Scholarship Presenters: Rosi and Cliff Burmeister Karla McDonald, Zeta Tau Alpha Jeremy Botica, Phi Kappa Tau Jennifer Skovseth, Chi Omega Chris Montoya, Phi Kappa Tau

Slide 5

Michael Ferreira, Sigma Phi Epsilon Robert Jackson, Sigma Phi Epsilon Jennifer Roecklein, Kappa Delta Kristin Cendejas, Chi Omega Kevin Wu, Sigma Nu Phillip Kauffman, Sigma Phi Epsilon Kevin Houng, Pi Kappa Alpha Carolyn Ferreira, Chi Omega Maria Monje, Lambda Theta Alpha Amanda Weiss, Kappa Delta Kristina Rigden, Sigma Kappa Andrew Palmer, Sigma Chi Jeremy Botica, Phi Kappa Tau Karla McDonald, Zeta Tau Alpha Candice Luth, Kappa Delta

Slide 6

ACADEMICS Highest Overall Fraternity, Sigma Phi Epsilon, 2.82 normal for the year Sorority, Sigma Kappa, 2.91 normal for the year

Slide 7

Best NPHC Chapter Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc. SGR

Slide 8

Best DGC Chapter Chi Rho Omicron CRO

Slide 9

Best PHC Chapter Zeta Tau Alpha ZTA

Slide 10

Best IFC Chapter Sigma Phi Epsilon SFE

Slide 11

Best On Campus Greek Advisor Marla Franco Phi Kappa Tau Fraternity Delta Tau Chapter

Slide 12

Best Off Campus Greek Advisor Dolores Gastineau Zeta Tau Alpha Theta Omega Chapter

Slide 13

GREEK MAN of the year Jeremy Botica, Phi Kappa Tau Fraternity

Slide 14

GREEK WOMAN of the year Dani Shapiro, Zeta Tau Alpha Fraternity

Slide 15

GREEK LEADER of the year Jennifer Skovseth, Chi Omega Sorority

Slide 16

GREEK GOD LUKE FERNANDO Tau Kappa Epsilon

Slide 17

GREEK GODDESS Suki Ramos Chi Omega

Slide 18

POLY GOLD Best Fraternity of the Year: Phi Kappa Tau Fraternity

Slide 19

POLY GOLD Best Sorority of the Year: Lambda Theta Alpha Latina Sorority, Inc.

Slide 20

CAN STRUCTURE Sigma Nu

Slide 21

CAN STRUCTURE

Slide 22

QUIZ BOWL Sigma Nu

Slide 23

QUIZ BOWL Kappa Delta & Delta Sigma Theta

Slide 24

FOOD FAIR T K E & B C T

Slide 25

FOOD FAIR SK & LTA

Slide 26

OLYMPICS First place Relay-Sigma Phi Epsilon First place Wheelbarrow-Phi Kappa Tau and Omega Psi Phi First place Special occasion Sigma Nu First Place Tug-Sigma Phi Epsilon Overall Winner: Sigma Phi Epsilon

Slide 27

OLYMPICS First place Relay-Zeta Tau Alpha & Alpha Phi Gamma First place Pyramid-Zeta Tau Alpha & Alpha Phi Gamma First place Special occasion Kappa Delta & Delta Sigma Theta First Place Tug-Chi Omega Overall Winner: Zeta Tau Alpha & Alpha Phi Gamma

Slide 28

LIP SYNC WINNER Phi Kappa Tau and Omega Psi Phi

Slide 29

LIP SYNC WINNER Chi Omega

Slide 30

OVERALL FRATERNITY Sigma Phi Epsilon

Slide 31

OVERALL SORORITY Zeta Tau Alpha & Alpha Phi Gamma

Slide 32

Special Thanks to.. Dr. Douglas Freer , Vice President of Student Affairs Stephen Weichsel, KAPLAN The Burmeister Family Office of Student Life and Cultural Centers Greek Council Day Chairs All the Judges: Edwin Romero, Aubree Kendall, Susan Ashe, Doug Freer, Melissa Riordan, Brightie Dunn, Janetta McDowell, Jih-Fei Cheng, Nick Katz, Brian Clark, Ashley Katz, Jeniece Fitzpatrick, and Professor Wes Acker.

SPONSORS